Menu
Home Page

Staff Privacy Notice

Kingsbridge Community Primary School

 

Our Privacy Notice: Staff Information

 

The categories of staff information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number, national insurance number, photograph and address)
  • special categories of data including characteristics information such as gender, age, nationality, ethnic group, health
  • contract and employment information (such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles and salary information, appraisal and disciplinary information) 
  • work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons, occupational health information)
  • qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)
  • safeguarding (such as employment checks, references and DBS information)
  • financial (such as bank details to enable payment of salary and expenses)

 

Why we collect and use this information

  • to enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • to recruit, retain, train, appraise, manage the welfare and performance of staff
  • to enable individuals to be paid, pension contributions made and tax and NI deducted
  • to undertake our responsibilities for safeguarding children
  • to provide employee services and benefits (such as childcare vouchers and pensions)
  • to enable the provision of education and pastoral care to our students
  • to communicate with you
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to provide catering and payment services
  • to provide library, ICT and information services
  • to maintain staff records
  • to monitor equal opportunities
  • to ensure staff and student safety and security, to prevent and detect crime
  • to promote the school and its activities
  • to carry out audits (e.g. to ensure compliance with our legal obligations)
  • to deal with complaints, grievances and disciplinary actions
  • to complete DfE school workforce census
  • to administer school trips and activities

 

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We will process personal information where one or more of the following applies:

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
  • consent has been obtained from the data subject
  • necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

 

When we collect ‘special categories of personal data’ eg information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin or medical information, we will do so where we have explicit consent or where it is necessary for us to comply with our obligations under employment, social security or social protection laws.

 

Collecting staff information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory or required as a contractual obligation of your employment, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis.  In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Storing this information

We hold school workforce data as specified in our Record Retention Schedule.  The period of time varies according to the nature of the data.  Most records are retained for a period of 6 years after the employee has ceased employment with the school.

 

Who we share this information with

We routinely share this information with:

  • our local authority
  • Department for Education (DfE)
  • future employers (for reference information)
  • examination boards
  • catering and trip payment service providers
  • communication service providers
  • school trip providers and destinations (for example names to purchase tickets)
  • IT service providers to enable access to services
  • payroll service provider (DCC)
  • LGPS and Teacher Pensions
  • HMRC

 

Why we share school workforce information

We do not share information about staff with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

  • Local authority - We are required to share information about our workforce members with our local authority (LA) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.
  • Department for Education (DfE) - We share personal data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis.  This data sharing underpins workforce policy monitoring, evaluation, and links to school funding / expenditure and the assessment of educational attainment.

 

Data collection requirements

The DfE collects and processes personal data relating to those employed by schools and local authorities that work in state funded schools (including all maintained schools, all academies and free schools and all special schools including Pupil Referral Units and Alternative Provision).  All state funded schools are required to make a census submission because it is a statutory return under sections 113 and 114 of the Education Act 2005

 

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education including the data that we share with them, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

The department may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use.  Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested; and
  • the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

 

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

To contact the department: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information we hold about you. To make a request for your personal information, please write to us at [insert school email address]. Please note, keeping your information secure is our top priority, therefore you may be asked to provide identification of yourself before we can release any records to you.

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the General Data Protection Regulations

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please write to us at admin@kingsbridge-pri.devon.sch.uk

 

Contact Us

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, or if you have concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer, Amber Badley at admin@kingsbridge-pri.devon.sch.uk.

 

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Further information

Our Data Protection Officer is an external consultant from Firebird Data Protection Consultancy Limited (Firebird), who performs this role under a service contract through Babcock Learning Development Partnership (Babcock LDP).

 

For information about how Firebird handles personal information, please visit their website at www.firebirdltd.co.uk.  For information about how Babcock LDP handles personal information, please visit their website at www.babcock-education.com .

Top